Tuesday, November 22, 2016

~~New Year...New Plans!~~

Can't Believe The Holidays Are Here!!
I'm Scramblin' Gettin' Ready!!
House Cleanin', Grocery Shoppin'...
Ya Know...All That Goes Into...
Thanksgiving Dinner!

Then Will Come Christmas!
I Don't Personally Decorate...
'Til Thanksgiving Has Had It's Day!
I Will Get In The Christmas Spirit...
Soon After Though!
Have To Admit Each Year I Put Up...
A Bit Less ...Cuz What Goes Up, Must Come Done...ugh

Been Workin' On Some New Art Though..
Just SOLD This One!


I've Got Some New Thoughts...
For The New Year...
Still Gonna Be Doin' My...
Funked Up Art..
But, Gonna Branch Out A Bit With It...

Stay Tuned!!
Happy Holidays To You!
Sonja

Sunday, November 6, 2016

~Beware Of Cat!~

Always Thrilled When...
Customers Share Photos...
Of Themselves With...
My "Funked Up Art"!
 
 Happy Owner Of "Beware Of Cat" Canvas!!

Thank You For Supporting...
My FUNKED UP ART!!!

Thursday, November 3, 2016

~Family First~

No New Art Was Made In October....
Lots Of Family Stuff Goin' On...
That's Ok Tho...
Family Should And Always Does Come First!
I'm Itchin' To Get Back To Playing...
With My Arty Stuff Though....
Have A Couple Of Canvases ....
With Messy Backgrounds...
Sittin' On My Work Table....
But, That's As Far As I've Gotten...
I Do Hope That You...
Are Having A Great Fall So Far!
Stay Tuned....

Enjoy!

Monday, October 31, 2016

Tuesday, October 25, 2016

~~In The Beginning~

There's Always A Beginning...
Never Knowing What Will...
Be The End??!!
 
 
I'll Keep Adding Layers...
'Til I Find My Way....
Hopefully!

Enjoy!

Wednesday, October 12, 2016

~Art Journal~Book Covers~

Picked Up A Couple Of ...
New Mixed Media Art Books...
I Already Have One...
That I Use For Detailed Pages...
I Wanted Another One...
To Use Just For Backgrounds...
Or Repeat Type Of Patterns...
Then I Thought...
I'll Buy A Little Book...
And Do Some Simple Quick...
Art..Without All The Busy...
Stuff In The Background...
Whelp...That Certainly Isn't Happening..
I'm Just Doing Smaller Busy Pages... LOL

They Books Are Just More Fun...
To Create In ...
I Think When The Outside Is Decorated!

Anyway Here's A Look At My...
New Covers!


Enjoy!

 Please Visit My Funked Up Art Website!

Tuesday, September 20, 2016

~Sweet Bunny~

It's Been A Long Time...
Since I've Created A New Canvas...
Below You Can See The Canvas Being Created...

Enjoy!

Tuesday, September 13, 2016

~All Things Funked Up~

I'm Trying To Separate...
Hickety Pickety 
From
Funked Up Art...
Lots Of Changes Happening!
....so stay tuned!
me